Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Holistic and Beauty By Lucy Dempster

  1. Statement of Intent
    1. Holistic and Beauty Treatments by Lucy Dempster is committed to meeting the terms set out by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that personal information is collected and used in a transparent way ensuring your privacy is protected.
    2. Holistic and Beauty Treatments by Lucy Dempster will not share your personal information with any other third party unless your consent has been given. Exclusions do apply (see section 3).
  1. Collection of information
    1. Treatment enquiry or booking: Personal information such as your name, email address and phone number will be collected when you contact the business via the website, telephone, our social media platforms or email.  This information will be used to correspond with you regarding your enquiry and / or to correspond with you regarding any appointment you may schedule. This information will not be shared with any third party.
    2. Booking a treatment: Information obtained during the medical consultation at your first treatment (For Example:  name; address; date of birth and medical details) will be used in order for our therapist, Lucy Dempster, to carry out a safe and effective treatment. After each subsequent treatment additional information will be recorded including: date of treatment; type of treatment; products used; outcomes; additional medical information you provide. This information will not be shared with any third party.
    3. Purchasing a Gift Voucher: Personal information such as your name, email address and details of the recipient of the gift voucher will be collected to enable us to process delivery. Payment is made via Paypal so our business does not see or have access to credit or debit card details. 
    4. Google Analytics is used on our website to collect information for statistical analysis. Information is collected such as: when you visited the website, where you accessed the website from, what pages you visited. We do not use the information that is collated to identify you and it is not shared with anyone.
    5. Social Media and testimonials: Any testimonials sent to the website or social media platforms will only be shared on other platforms with your permission. Testimonials on the website will only feature your first name and the first initial of your surname. If you would like a testimonial, review or comment removing from the website or Facebook  please contact Lucy at info@holisticandbeautytreatments.co.uk
    6. Any information collected will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. For example; to correspond with you regarding your appointments; to enable us to provide you with a safe and effective treatment. 
    7. If information is going to be used in any additional ways this will be stated with an opt in box for you tick. For Example; your date of birth can be used to provide you with a free gift voucher on your birthday if you opt in. 
  1. Disclosure of Information Information will only be disclosed with your permission except where it is lawful or necessary to disclose information. For example: if life is at risk; notifiable diseases; if an unlawful act has been carried out. 
  1. Retention of  Personal Information
    1. Holistic and Beauty Treatments by Lucy Dempster holds insurance with Balens, a member of the Zurich Insurace plc group and is a member of the BRCP and CAR.  As a condition of these memberships all client records have to be kept for a minimum of 7 years from the date of your last treatment.
    2. 7 years after from the date of your last treatment your records will be destroyed. 
  1. Security and Storage
    1. All personal information held about you is kept securely in a locked cabinet. Consultation forms are kept locked up and no one can gain access to your information apart from your therapist. 
    2. Information you provide is retained to enable us to contact you regarding appointments and to enable us to create adequate records for insurance and legal purposes. 
    3. Our website contains links to third party websites such as paypal. The collection of personal information from these websites is not under our control. 
  1. Your Rights
    1. Under the GDPR you have the right to request access to or to edit personal information held about you. We will provide you with a record of all information held about you within 30 days of request. There will be no charge made. If you feel any information we have regarding you is incorrect please inform us and amendments will be made. 
    2. If you have any complaints regarding this privacy policy you should contact us by email at info@holisticandbeautytreatments.co.uk. If you are unhappy with how your complaint is dealt with you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy: Any changes to this policy will be posted to the website.

 

  1. Further Information: 
    1. If you require further information regarding this privacy policy please contact Lucy Dempster at info@holisticandbeautytreatments.co.uk.
    2. Our website contains links to other websites such as Paypal. Each website should have it’s own privacy policy and we are not responsible for the privacy controls on other websites. 
  1. Booking a treatment: Any client booking a treatment will be requested to sign our abbreviated privacy policy. You will also be given a link to this detailed policy so you can refer back to it at any time. 

 

Privacy Policy for Holistic and Beauty Treatments by Lucy Dempster

info@holisticandbeautytreatments.co.uk
www.holisticandbeautytreatments.co.uk
Revised May 2018

Facebook Feed

* Appointment now taken

A one hour appointment has become available on Sat 18th at 330pm. Get in touch if you'd like to book it :)
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Continued Professional Development is now booked for the rest of the year.

I've got hot stone reflexology and mindful reflexology in October and I've managed to re-book on to the manual lymphatic drainage massage course in December.

Really looking forward to all of the courses. They probably won't lead to stand alone treatments but will teach me new techniques so I can keep improving the treatments I already do.

Have a great weekend whatever you're doing xx
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Thrilled to announce that I am now a CNHC registered practitioner for reflexology.

The Complementary and Natural Healthcare Council (CNHC) has been set up to protect the public by providing a UK voluntary register of complementary practioners who uphold high standards of practice.

Great to be part of this :)
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Almost fully booked for July and getting full in August...thank you😊.

This means I'm not able to take any new clients on, for now, as I need to save the last few available appointments for regulars who aren't able to book ahead and people with gift vouchers.

Sorry for the inconvenience x
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Latest News

tristique diam libero. Aenean felis mattis sit velit, eget libero dolor eleifend